40th Annual Carbonell Award Nominations

NOMINATIONS FOR THE

40TH ANNUAL CARBONELL AWARDS ANNOUNCED

LES MISÉRABLES AT MALTZ JUPITER THEATRE AND

DANIEL’S HUSBAND AT ISLAND CITY STAGE

ARE MOST HONORED MUSICAL AND PLAY

FORT LAUDERDALE, FL —Can you hear the people sing?  The Carbonell Awards judges did, honoring Les Misérables at Maltz Jupiter Theatre with 10 Carbonell nominations, the most of any musical production.  Daniel’s Husband at Island City Stage, a world premiere about the importance of marriage equality, garnered six nominations, the most of any play.

The Carbonell Awards honor excellence in theater in South Florida, covering a region that stretches 110 miles over three counties, from Cutler Bay north to Jupiter, FL.  The organization, which gives scholarships to students continuing their studies in journalism or the performing arts, is celebrating a milestone this year, culminating with its 40th anniversary at their annual ceremony Monday, April 4, at Broward Center for the Performing Arts in Fort Lauderdale.

Maltz Jupiter Theatre earned the most nominations of any theater, for their productions of Les Misérables (10 nominations) Billy Elliot (6 nominations) Glengarry Glen Ross (4 nominations) and The Wiz (1 nomination).

Slow Burn Theatre Company earned 15 nominations.  The company, which spent its first five years building a following in Palm Beach County, recently moved to a new home in Fort Lauderdale’s Broward Center for the Performing Arts.  Two of their shows produced in Palm Beach County earned five nominations; Bonnie & Clyde earned 4 and Little Shop of Horrors earned 1 nomination.  Two of their Broward Center shows earned 10 nominations; Big Fish earned 9 while The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee earned 1 nomination.  Patrick Fitzwater, Slow Burn’s artistic director, is also the only triple nominee for 2015.

Fifteen of South Florida’s theaters earned nominations for a variety of shows produced during 2015.  Theaters in Palm Beach County earned 47 nominations, Miami-Dade County theaters earned 28 nominations; while theaters Broward County earned 25 nominations. Nominations were spread over 35 shows from theaters throughout the region.

Carbonell Awards, Inc. is a not-for-profit organization and is funded by tax-deductible donations and award sponsorships. Sponsors include the South Florida Cultural Consortium, the Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts of Miami-Dade County, the Broward Center for the Performing Arts, Kravis Center for the Performing Arts, South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center, the Broward Cultural Division, ArtServe, Rita and Jerry Cohen, Kerry and Scott Shiller, Mary Ellen and Michael Peyton, Tony Finstrom, The Neil Goldberg Dream Foundation and the South Florida Theatre League. Opportunities to sponsor an award category and appear on stage to announce the winner are still available.  Email CarbonellAwards@gmail.com for more information.

Double Nominees

Eight people have twice as many reasons be happy with this year’s announcement, as they were all nominated in two different categories.  Elizabeth Dimon and Ann Marie Olson proved their versatility in 2015, earning nominations in both the play and musical categories.  Dimon received Best Supporting Actress nominations for her work in Summer Shorts at City Theatre as well as her performance in Billy Elliot at Maltz Jupiter Theatre.  Olson received two Best Actress nods, for the play with music, Always… Patsy Cline at Thinking Cap Theatre and the musical Big Fish with Slow Burn Theatre Company.  Rob Donohoe earned a Best Actor nomination for Buried Child at Palm Beach Dramaworks and a Best Supporting Actor nomination for Glengarry Glen Ross at Maltz Jupiter Theatre.  Shane Tanner earned a Best Actor nomination for Big Fish at Slow Burn Theatre Company and for Oklahoma! at The Wick.  Stuart Meltzer and J. Barry Lewis each received two nominations for Best Director, Play; Lewis for Buried Child at Palm Beach Dramaworks and Glengarry Glen Ross at Maltz Jupiter Theatre, and Meltzer for Betrayal and the world premiere play Stripped, both at Zoetic Stage.  Ellis Tillman received nominations for his Costume Design on Casa Valentina at GableStage and Ragtime at Actors’ Playhouse.  And Michael McKeever received a nomination for Best New Work for his play, Daniel’s Husband at Island City Stage, as well as a Best Supporting Actor nomination for Picnic at Palm Beach Dramaworks.

 

Triple Nominee

Patrick Fitzwater, co-founder of Slow Burn Theatre Company, is the lone triple nominee in 2015.  Fitzwater earned nominations as Best Director for two musicals, Big Fish and Bonnie & Clyde; he also garnered a nomination for Choreography for Big Fish.

“The 2015 Carbonell Award nominees have once again produced distinctive work that epitomizes the thriving theater scene on South Florida stages throughout Miami-Dade, Broward and Palm Beach counties,” said Don Walters, president of the Carbonell Awards’ board of directors. “As we look forward to our 40th annual ceremony, we reflect on how the South Florida theatrical landscape has evolved over the past few decades and we thank our partner theaters for producing yet another season, distinguished by the excellence, for which our region has become known.”

The ceremony will take place Monday, April 4 in the Amaturo Theater, at Broward Center for the Performing Arts, 201 S.W. 5th Ave., Fort Lauderdale.  The on-sale date for group sale tickets of 10 or more for theaters, nominees and the Carbonell Awards organization will be Wednesday, January 20 at 10 a.m.  Details will be posted on the Carbonell Awards website, CarbonellAwards.org. Group sale tickets are $20 plus a service fee. Starting March 7, single tickets priced at $25 plus a service fee will go on sale to the general public and can be purchased by calling 954-462-0222.  Day of show tickets are $35 plus service fee.  Tickets will also be available at the Broward Center’s box office or by visiting www.browardcenter.org.

 

Along with New York’s Drama Desk and Chicago’s Joseph Jefferson Awards, the Carbonell Awards are among the nation’s senior regional arts awards and predate others including Washington, D.C.’s Helen Hayes Awards. The Carbonell Awards foster the artistic growth of professional theater in South Florida by celebrating the diversity of our theater artists, providing educational scholarships, and building audience appreciation and civic pride by highlighting achievements of our theater community. Named after Manuel Carbonell, an internationally-renowned sculptor, who designed the original solid bronze and marble award in 1976, each season volunteer panelists and judges choose nominees and recipients from shows produced on stages throughout the tri-county area.

 

Carbonell Nominations for the 2015 Season

Best New Work (play or musical)

Daniel’s Husband, Michael McKeever, Island City Stage

Stripped, Christopher Demos-Brown, Zoetic Stage

Tsunami, Nilo Cruz and Michiko Kitayama Skinner, South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center, University of Miami and Arca Images

Uncertain Terms, Allison Gregory, Theatre at Arts Garage

Women Playing Hamlet, New Theatre

 

Best Production of a Play

Buried Child, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Daniel’s Husband, Island City Stage

Glengarry Glen Ross, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

The History Boys, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Stripped, Zoetic Stage

 

Best Director/Play

J. Barry Lewis, Buried Child, Palm Beach Dramaworks

J. Barry Lewis, Glengarry Glen Ross, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Stuart Meltzer, Betrayal, Zoetic Stage

Stuart Meltzer, Stripped, Zoetic Stage

Andy Rogow, Daniel’s Husband, Island City Stage

 

Best Actor/Play

Antonio Amadeo, Daniel’s Husband, Island City Stage

Rob Donohoe, Buried Child, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Colin McPhillamy, The History Boys, Palm Beach Dramaworks

John Manzelli, Fully Committed, Broward Center for the Performing Arts

Chaz Mena, Betrayal, Zoetic Stage

 

Best Actress/Play

Katherine Amadeo, Constellations, GableStage

Lindsey Corey, Stripped, Zoetic Stage

Mia Matthews, The Little Dog Laughed, Island City Stage

Ann Marie Olson, Always…Patsy Cline, Thinking Cap Theatre

Barbara Sloan, Vita & Virginia, Thinking Cap Theatre

 

Best Supporting Actor/Play

Alex Alvarez, Daniel’s Husband, Island City Stage

Kristian Bikic, Octopus, Island City Stage

Rob Donohoe, Glengarry Glen Ross, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Michael McKeever, Picnic, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Paul Tei, Buried Child, Palm Beach Dramaworks

 

Best Supporting Actress/Play

Elizabeth Dimon, Summer Shorts, City Theatre

Niki Fridh, Vita and Virginia, Thinking Cap Theatre

Patti Gardner, Casa Valentina, GableStage

Margery Lowe, Picnic, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Laura Turnbull, Daniel’s Husband, Island City Stage

 

Best Production of a Musical

Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Billy Elliot, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Bonnie & Clyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Les Misérables Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

 

Best Director/Musical

David Arisco, Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Patrick Fitzwater, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Patrick Fitzwater, Bonnie & Clyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Matt Lenz, Billy Elliot, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Mark Martino, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

 

Best Actor/Musical

Bruno Faria, Bonnie & Clyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Aloysius Gigl, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Gregg Goodbrod, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Don Juan Seward Jr., Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Shane Tanner, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company

 

Best Actress/Musical

Amy Miller Brennan, Little Shop of Horrors, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Anne Chamberlain, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Slow Burn Theatre Company and Broward Center for the Performing Arts

Melissa Minyard, Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Ann Marie Olson, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Alix Paige, Man of La Mancha, The Wick

 

Best Supporting Actor/Musical

Lewis J. Stadlen, Hello Dolly!, The Wick

Shane Tanner, Oklahoma!, The Wick

Christian Vandepas, Bonnie & Clyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Richard Vida, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Conor Walton, First Date, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

 

Best Supporting Actress/Musical

Elizabeth Dimon, Billy Elliot, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Laura Hodos, The Toxic Avenger, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Margot Moreland, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Leah Marie Sessa, Oklahoma!, The Wick

Stephanie White, Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

 

Musical Direction/Musical

Eric Alsford, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

David Nagy, Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Emmanuel Schvartzman, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Brian P. Whitted, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Ana Flavia Zuim, Billy Elliot, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

 

Choreography/Musical

Patrick Fitzwater, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Ron Hutchins, Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Greg Graham, Billy Elliot, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Angela Morando-Taylor, Dames At Sea, The Wick

Jennifer Werner, The Wiz, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

 

Best Scenic Design/play or musical

Michael Amico, Picnic, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Victor Becker, The History Boys, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Tim Bennett, Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Michael McClain, Octopus, Island City Stage

Sean McClelland, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company

 

Best Lighting Design/play or musical

Preston Bircher, Octopus, Island City Stage

Paul Black, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Kirk Bookman, Buried Child, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Paul Miller, Billy Elliot, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Jeff Quinn, Constellations, GableStage

 

Best Costume Design/play or musical

Gail Baldoni, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Brian O’Keefe, Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Rick Pena, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Ellis Tillman, Casa Valentina, GableStage

Ellis Tillman, Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

 

Best Sound Design/play or musical

Steve Brush, Picnic, Palm Beach Dramaworks

David Hart, Octopus, Island City Stage

Erik T. Lawson, Tsunami, South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center, University of Miami and Arca Images

Marty Mets, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Richard Szczublewski, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company

 

Best Ensemble Production (play or musical)

Casa Valentina, GableStage

Choir Boy, GableStage

Glengarry Glen Ross, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Side By Side By Sondheim, MNM Productions

Summer Shorts, City Theatre

 

 

Nominations by County

Palm Beach:  47

21  Maltz Jupiter Theatre

14  Palm Beach Dramaworks

*5  Slow Burn Theatre Company

5  The Wick

1  MNM Productions

1  Theatre At Arts Garage

 

Miami-Dade County: 28

11  Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

6  GableStage

6  Zoetic Stage

2  City Theatre

2  South Miami-Dade Cultural Center

1  New Theatre

 

Broward County:  25

1  Broward Center for the Performing Arts

11  Island City Stage

*10  Slow Burn Theatre Company

3  Thinking Cap Theatre

 

*Slow Burn Theatre Company produced two nominated shows, Bonnie & Clyde and Little Shop of Horrors, in Palm Beach County, and two nominated shows, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee and Big Fish, in Broward County.  Therefore, five nominations get credited to Palm Beach County and ten get credited to Broward County.

 

Nominations by Theatre

21  Maltz Jupiter Theatre

15  Slow Burn Theatre Company

14  Palm Beach Dramaworks

11  Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

11  Island City Stage

6  GableStage

6  Zoetic Stage

5  The Wick

3  Thinking Cap Theatre

2  City Theatre

2  South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center

1  Broward Center for the Performing Arts

1  MNM Productions

1  New Theatre

1  Theatre at Arts Garage

 

 

Nominations by Show

10  Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Billy Elliot, Maltz Jupiter Theatre,

Daniel’s Husband, Island City Stage

Buried Child, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Bonnie & Clyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Glengarry Glen Ross, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Octopus, Island City Stage

Picnic, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Stripped, Zoetic Stage

Casa Valentina, GableStage

The History Boys, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Betrayal, Zoetic Stage

Constellations, GableStage

Oklahoma!, The Wick

Summer Shorts, City Theatre

Tsunami, South Miami-Dade Cultural Center

Vita & Virginia, Thinking Cap Theatre

Always… Patsy Cline, Thinking Cap Theatre

Choir Boy, GableStage

Dames At Sea, The Wick

First Date, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Fully Committed, Broward Center for the Performing Arts

Hello, Dolly!, The Wick

Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Palm Beach Dramaworks

The Little Dog Laughed, Island City Stage

Little Shop of Horrors, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Man of La Mancha, The Wick

1 Side by Side by Sondheim, MNM Productions

1 The Toxic Avenger, Actor’s Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

1 Uncertain Terms, Theatre at Arts Garage

1 Women Playing Hamlet, New Theatre

1 The Wiz, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

 

 

Double Nominees

Elizabeth Dimon

Best Supporting Actress, Play:  Summer Shorts, City Theatre

Best Supporting Actress, Musical:  Billy Elliot, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

 

Rob Donohoe

Best Actor, Play:  Buried Child, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Supporting Actor, Play:  Glengarry Glen Ross, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Barry Lewis

Best Director, Play: Buried Child, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Director, Play: Glengarry Glen Ross, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Michael McKeever

Best New Work: Daniel’s Husband, Island City Stage

Best Supporting Actor, Play: Picnic, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Stuart Meltzer

Best Director, Play:  Betrayed, Zoetic Stage

Best Director, Play: Stripped, Zoetic Stage

Ann Marie Olson

Best Actress, Play:  Always… Patsy Cline, Thinking Cap Theatre

Best Actress, Play:  Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Shane Tanner

Best Actor, Musical: Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Supporting Actor, Musical:  Oklahoma!, The Wick

Ellis Tillman

Costume Design:  Casa Valentina, GableStage

Costume Design:  Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

 

 

Triple Nominee

Patrick Fitzwater

Best Director, Musical:  Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Director, Musical:  Bonnie and Clyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Choreography:  Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company