44th Annual Carbonell Award Nominations

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 44th ANNUAL CARBONELL AWARDS ANNOUNCED

PALM BEACH DRAMAWORKS LEADS WITH RECORD-BREAKING
29 NOMINATIONS

NEW VENUE FOR CEREMONY ANNOUNCED

(Fort Lauderdale, FL – January 28, 2020) — Palm Beach Dramaworks, the West Palm Beach theater which won the most Carbonell Awards of any theater in 2018, is now the most-nominated theater for 2019.

Palm Beach Dramaworks shows earned a record-breaking 29 nominations overall, the most of any theater in the tri-county region: seven nominations each for their productions of the plays A Streetcar Named Desire and The House of Blue Leaves; five for Fences; three for their co-production with GableStage of the world-premiere drama, Ordinary Americans; and seven nominations for the musical The Spitfire Grill.

Zoetic Stage received 20 nominations, the most for any theater in Miami-Dade County.  Half of those nominations went to Sweeney Todd, the most-nominated show of the 2019 season.  Slow Burn Theatre Company in Fort Lauderdale earned 12 nominations, the most of any theater in Broward County.

The Carbonell Awards is now in its 44th year of honoring excellence in South Florida theater.  Out of more than 80 shows that opened at regional theaters, 62 were eligible for nominations.

Palm Beach County theaters earned 44 nominations, Miami-Dade County theaters earned 35, and Broward County theaters earned 21.  Nominations recognized 32 shows at 12 theaters stretching from Coral Gables in the south to West Palm Beach in the north.

In addition to the nominations, the other big news is that the 44th annual Carbonell Awards partnered with the City of Lauderhill and that the ceremony will be presented at a new venue, Lauderhill Performing Arts Center in Lauderhill, Florida.  The ceremony will be held Monday, April 6, 2020.

“This is an exciting time for the Carbonell Awards,” said Don Walters, president of the Carbonell Awards Board of Directors.  “The nominees represent the vast wealth of talent in the South Florida tri-county region and the diverse theatrical experiences our audiences support and enjoy. And we are excited to partner with the City of Lauderhill to present the 44th annual Carbonell Awards ceremony at the spacious Lauderhill Performing Arts Center in April.  During the early years of the Carbonell Awards, the ceremony was produced at a variety of venues through Broward, Miami-Dade, and Palm Beach counties.  We are beginning the new decade in a new home.”

“Working with the Carbonell Awards is sure to be an exciting, creative, artistic adventure, and the City of Lauderhill is extremely pleased to have forged this new relationship,” said Amanda Segur, general manager of Lauderhill Performing Arts Center.  “We are proud to be the venue of choice for an organization that highlights and encourages the performing arts throughout South Florida.  We can’t wait to celebrate with everyone at the ceremony on April 6.”

In addition to recognizing the stars of today, the Carbonell Awards’ core mission is to award scholarships to the talent of tomorrow. Applications for the Jack Zink Memorial Carbonell Awards Scholarships are currently being accepted. Get full information at http://carbonellawards.org/scholarships/  The deadline to apply is February 3.

Triple Threat

Director Stuart Meltzer earned three nominations, the most of any nominee, for three different shows.  Meltzer received two Best Director nominations, one for the play, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, and one for the musical Sweeney Todd, which were both produced at the theater he co-founded, Zoetic Stage.  Meltzer was also recognized with a Best Director nomination for the world premiere play, Grindr Mom, produced by Ronnie Larsen Presents in Wilton Manors.

Double Your Pleasure

Several performers and designers earned two nominations each:

  • Elizabeth Dimon earned nominations for Best Actress, Play, for Ordinary Americans; and Best Supporting Actress, Musical, for The Spitfire Grill, both produced at Palm Beach Dramaworks.
  • Tony Edgerton earned nominations for Best Actor, Play, for Jekyll & Hyde; and Best Supporting Actor, Musical, for A Christmas Story, both produced by Slow Burn Theatre Company.
  • Patrick Fitzwater earned nominations for Best Director and Best Choreography, both for Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, produced by the company he co-founded, Slow Burn Theatre Company.
  • Jeni Hacker earned nominations for Best Actress, Play, for Grindr Mom, produced by Ronnie Larsen Presents; and for Best Actress, Musical, for Sweeney Todd at Zoetic Stage.
  • Ronnie Larsen earned two nominations for Best New Work for his plays, Grindr Mom and An Evening with John Wayne Gacy, the latter a co-production with Infinite Abyss in Wilton Manors.
  • J. Barry Lewis earned nominations for Best Director, Play, for A Streetcar Named Desire and The House of Blue Leaves, both at Palm Beach Dramaworks.
  • Bruce Linser earned nominations for Best Actor, Play, for The House of Blue Leaves and Best Director, Musical, for The Spitfire Grill, both at Palm Beach Dramaworks.
  • Rebecca Montero earned nominations for Best Lighting Design for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time and Sweeney Todd, both at Zoetic Stage.
  • Brian O’Keefe was recognized for Best Costume Design for his work on a pair of Palm Beach Dramaworks shows, A Streetcar Named Desire and The House of Blue Leaves.
  • David Wanstreet earned Best Choreography nods for Crazy for You and The Music Man, both at The Wick in Boca Raton.

Now Showing

For the first time in 21 years, audiences will be able to see Carbonell Award nominees perform the role for which they were nominated.  The world premiere play, Ordinary Americans by Joseph McDonough, is a co-production by Palm Beach Dramaworks in West Palm Beach and GableStage in Coral Gables.  The show opened at Palm Beach Dramaworks in December and then moved to GableStage, where it runs through February 16.  Audiences attending GableStage performances will be able to see Elizabeth Dimon and David Kwiat perform the roles for which they are currently nominated, in a show currently nominated for Best New Work.  The last time that happened was in 1999 at Actors’ Playhouse.  The show was I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, and it was still running when it won the Carbonell Award for Best Musical.  David Arisco won for his direction, and Stephen G. Anthony, Wayne LeGette, and Margot Moreland each received performance nominations.  Anthony won Best Actor, Musical, for the show, making him the only performer in Carbonell history to win the award on Monday night and take the stage later that week in the same production.  Anthony is also a current nominee, as Best Supporting Actor, Play, for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at Zoetic Stage.

The Carbonell Awards is a not-for-profit organization funded by tax-deductible donations and award sponsorships. Opportunities to sponsor an award category and to appear on stage to announce the winner are still available.  Email carbonellhotline@gmail.com for more information.

The Carbonell Awards ceremony will take place Monday, April 6 at 7:30 p.m. at Lauderhill Performing Arts Center, 3800 NW 11 Place, Lauderhill.  Ticketing information for groups and individuals will be announced soon.

A complete list of the 2019 Carbonell Award nominations and a breakdown of nominations by county, theater and production follows.

2019 Carbonell Nominations

 1.  Best New Work (play or musical)

  • An Evening with John Wayne Gacy, Ronnie Larsen, Ronnie Larsen Presents/Infinite Abyss
  • Confessions of a Cocaine Cowboy, Billy Corben and Aurin Squire, Miami New Drama
  • Grindr Mom, Ronnie Larsen, Ronnie Larsen Presents
  • Ordinary Americans, Joseph McDonough,  Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Viva La Parranda!, Developed by Betsayda Machado y La Parranda El Clavo with Juan Souki, Miami New Drama

 2.  Best Production of a Play

  • A Raisin in the Sun, New City Players
  • A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Fences, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • The House of Blue Leaves, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time,  Zoetic Stage

 3.  Best Director/Play

  • Barry Lewis, A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Barry Lewis, The House of Blue Leaves, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Jessica Schulte, Falling, New City Players
  • Stuart Meltzer, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Zoetic Stage
  • Stuart Meltzer, Grindr Mom, Ronnie Larsen Presents

 4.  Best Actor/Play 

  • Bruce Linser, The  House of Blue Leaves, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Gregg Weiner, Every Brilliant Thing,  Zoetic Stage
  • Lester Purry, Fences, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Ryan Didato, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Zoetic Stage
  • Timothy Mark Davis, Falling, New City Players

 5.  Best Actress/Play Ensemble)

  • Irene Adjan, The Cake, City Theatre
  • Elizabeth Dimon, Ordinary Americans, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Elena Maria Garcia, The House of Blue Leaves, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Jeni Hacker, Grindr Mom, Ronnie Larson Presents
  • Kathy McCafferty, A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks

 6.  Best Supporting Actor/Play

  • Stephen G. Anthony, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Zoetic Stage
  • Edward Barbanell, Andy and the Orphans, Primal Forces
  • David Kwiat, Ordinary Americans, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Michael McKeever, Charlie Cox Runs with Scissors, West Boca Theatre Company
  • James Puig, Fake, Miami New Drama

 7.  Best Supporting Actress/Play

  • Rita Cole, A Raisin in the Sun, New City Players
  • Niki Fridh, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Zoetic Stage
  • Carolyn Johnson, A Raisin in the Sun, New City Players
  • Mary Lou Rosato, The Bridge of San Luis Rey, Miami New Drama
  • Karen Stephens, Fences, Palm Beach Dramaworks

 8.  Best Production of a Musical

  • Crazy for You, The Wick
  • Memphis, Actors’ Playhouse
  • Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Sweeney Todd,  Zoetic Stage

 9.  Best Director/Musical

  • David Arisco, Memphis, Actors’ Playhouse
  • Patrick Fitzwater, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • Norb Joerder,  Crazy for You,  The Wick
  • Bruce Linser, The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Stuart Meltzer, Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage

10.  Best Actor/Musical 

  • Tony Edgerton, Jekyll & Hyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • Eddie Egan, Memphis, Actors’ Playhouse
  • Aloysius Gigl, Sweeney Todd,  Zoetic Stage
  • Matt Loehr, Crazy for You, The Wick
  • Wesley Slade, Shrek, Slow Burn Theatre Company

11.  Best Actress/Musical 

  • Gabrielle Graham, Memphis, Actors’ Playhouse
  • Jeni Hacker, Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage
  • Julie Kleiner, Crazy for You, The Wick
  • Stephanie Maloney, Funny Girl, The Wick
  • Ashley Rose, The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks

12.  Best Supporting Actor/Musical

  • Clay Cartland, Shrek, Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • Tony Edgerton, A Christmas Story, Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • Terry Hardcastle, Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage
  • Matthew Korinko, A Christmas Story, Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • Michael Ursua, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Slow Burn Theatre Company

13.  Best Supporting Actress/Musical

  • Carla Bordonada, Jekyll & Hyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • Aaron Bower, Crazy for You, The Wick
  • Amy Miller Brennan, The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Lindsey Corey, A Christmas Story, Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • Elizabeth Dimon, The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks

14.  Musical Direction

  • Caryl Fantel, Always, Patsy Cline, The Wick
  • Ben Hope, Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash, Actors’ Playhouse
  • Joshua Lubben, The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Paul Tine, Sweeney Todd,  Zoetic Stage
  • Jason Tucker, Hot Shoe Shuffle, The Wick

15.  Choreography

  • Patrick Fitzwater, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • Ron Hutchins, Memphis, Actors’ Playhouse
  • Justin M. Lewis, Hot Shoe Shuffle, The Wick
  • David Wanstreet, Crazy or You, The Wick
  • David Wanstreet, The Music Man, The Wick

16.  Best Scenic Design/Play or Musical

  • Michael Amico, Fences, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Victor A. Becker, The House of Blue Leaves, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Michael McClain, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Zoetic Stage
  • Anne Mundell, A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Natalie Taveras, Sweeney Todd,  Zoetic Stage

17.  Best Lighting Design/Play or Musical

  • Kirk Bookman, A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • George Jackson, Fences, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Rebecca Montero, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Zoetic Stage
  • Rebecca Montero, Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage
  • Thomas Shorrock, Jekyll & Hyde,  Slow Burn Theatre Company,

18.  Best Costume Design/Play or Musical

  • Jim Buff, Hot Shoe Shuffle, The Wick
  • Marina Pareja, Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage
  • Brian O’ Keefe, A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Brian O’Keefe, The House of Blue Leaves, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Ellis Tillman, Memphis, Actors’ Playhouse

19.  Best Sound Design/Play or Musical

  • Matt Corey, Every Brilliant Thing, Zoetic Stage
  • Dan Mayer, Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage
  • Abigail Nover, A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Brad Pawlak, The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Steve Shapiro, The House of Blue Leaves, Palm Beach Dramaworks

20.  Best Ensemble/Play or Musical

  • Andy and the Orphans, Primal Forces
  • The Children, GableStage
  • Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash, Actors’ Playhouse
  • Viva La Parranda!, Miami New Drama
  • The Wolves, Zoetic Stage

Tallies

Nominations by County
 (Nominations span 12 theatres and 32 shows.)

44        Palm Beach County
35        Miami-Dade County
21        Broward County

Nominations by Theater

29       Palm Beach Dramaworks
20       Zoetic Stage
12        Slow Burn Theatre Company
12        The Wick
8         Actors’ Playhouse
5         Miami New Drama
5         New City Players
4         Ronnie Larsen Presents
2         Primal Forces
1         City Theatre
1         GableStage
1         West Boca Theatre Company

 Nominations by Show

10      Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage
7        The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Zoetic Stage
7        The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks
7        A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks
7        The House of Blue Leaves, Palm Beach Dramaworks
6        Crazy for You, The Wick
6        Memphis, Actors’ Playhouse
5        Fences, Palm Beach Dramaworks
4        Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Slow Burn Theatre Company
3        A Christmas Story, Slow Burn Theatre Company
3        A Raisin in the Sun, New City Players
3        Grindr Mom, Ronnie Larsen Presents
3        Hot Shoe Shuffle, The Wick
3        Jekyll & Hyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company
3       Ordinary Americans, Palm Beach Dramaworks and GableStage
2       Andy and the Orphans, Primal Forces
2       Every Brilliant Thing, Zoetic Stage
2       Falling, New City Players
2       Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash, Actors’ Playhouse
2       Shrek, Slow Burn Theatre Company
2       Viva La Parranda!, Miami New Drama
1       Always, Patsy Cline, The Wick
1       An Evening with John Wayne Gacy, Ronnie Larsen Presents and Infinite Abyss
1       The Bridge of San Luis Rey, Miami New Drama
1       The Cake, City Theatre
1       Charlie Cox Runs with Scissors, West Boca Theatre Company
1       The Children, GableStage
1       Confessions of a Cocaine Cowboy, Miami New Drama
1       Fake, Miami New Drama
1       Funny Girl, The Wick
1       The Music Man, The Wick
1       The Wolves, Zoetic Stage

 Double Nominees

  • Elizabeth Dimon
  • Tony Edgerton
  • Patrick Fitzwater
  • Jeni Hacker
  • Ronnie Larsen
  • Barry Lewis
  • Bruce Linser
  • Rebecca Montero
  • Brian O’Keefe
  • David Wanstreet

Triple Nominees

  • Stuart Meltzer

 About The Carbonell Awards

Along with New York’s Drama Desk and Chicago’s Joseph Jefferson Awards, the Carbonell Awards are among the nation’s senior regional arts awards and predate others including Washington, D.C.’s Helen Hayes Awards. The Carbonell Awards fosters the artistic growth of professional theater in South Florida by celebrating the diversity of our theater artists, providing educational scholarships, and building audience appreciation and civic pride by highlighting achievements of our theater community. Named after Manuel Carbonell, an internationally-renowned sculptor, who designed the original solid bronze and marble award in 1976, each season volunteer panelists and judges choose nominees and recipients from hundreds of shows produced on stages throughout the tri-county area. For more information, visit www.carbonellawards.org.