1978-79 Season

The 4th Annual Carbonell Awards

Held:  November 5, 1979; Diplomat Hotel, Cafe Cristal
Attendance:  approximately 500

Theater Awards divided same as previous year; direction and choreography combined into same category in musicals; set and lighting design combined into same category; musical variety categories modified slightly

 

PLAYS

PRODUCTION:

  • The Gin Game, Parker Playhouse
  • The Shadow Box, Players State Theatre (tie)
  • Hedda Gabler, Caldwell Playhouse
  • Our Betters, Caldwell Playhouse
  • Vanities, Burt Reynolds Dinner-Theater

DIRECTOR:

  • Joe Adler, The Shadow Box, Players State Theatre
  • Michael Hall, Our Betters, Caldwell Playhouse
  • George Keathley, The Little Foxes, Royal Poinciana Playhouse
  • Sue Lawless, A Flea In Her Ear, Players State Theatre
  • Mike Nichols, The Gin Game, Parker Playhouse

ACTOR:

  • Hume Cronyn, The Gin Game, Parker Playhouse
  • Robert Grossman, The Shadow Box, Players State Theatre
  • Peter Haig, Of Mice and Men, Caldwell Playhouse
  • Jean LeClerc, Dracula, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts-Parker Playhouse
  • Don Stout, The Shadow Box, Players State Theatre

ACTRESS:

  • Jessica Tandy, The Gin Game, Parker Parker Playhouse
  • Barbara Bradshaw, Hedda Gabler, Caldwell Playhouse
  • Sally Field, The Rainmaker, Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre
  • Jan McArt, Catch Me If You Can, Royal Palm Dinner Theatre
  • Diane Zolten, The Shadow Box, Players State Theatre

SUPPORTING ACTOR:

  • Robert Grossman, As You Like It, Players State Theatre
  • Richard S. Levine, Dracula, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts-Parker Playhouse (tie)
  • Larry Gates, The Little Foxes, Royal Poinciana Playhouse
  • Gus Kaikkonen, The Shadow Box, Players State Theatre
  • Chip Latimer, Lovers and Other Strangers, Oakland West Dinner Theatre

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

  • Diane Zolten, As You Like It, Players State Theatre
  • Iris Acker, Lovers and Other Strangers, Oakland West Dinner Theatre
  • Regina Ress, Hedda Gabler, Caldwell Playhouse
  • Roz Simmons, Shadow Box, Players State Theatre
  • Phyllis Thaxter, The Little Foxes, Royal Poinciana Playhouse

SCENIC & LIGHTING DESIGN:

  • Lyle Baskin & Michael Martin, The Shadow Box, Players State Theatre
  • David Mitchell & Ronald Wallace, The Gin Game, Parker Playhouse
  • Kenneth N. Kurtz, As You Like It, Players State Theatre
  • Bruce Monroe & Paul Everett, Da,” Royal Poinciana Playhouse
  • Charles Herbst & Michael Gebhardt, A Flea In Her Ear, Players State Theatre

MUSICALS

PRODUCTION:

  • Oklahoma, Miami Beach Theater of Performing Arts-Parker Playhouse-Royal Poinciana Playhouse
  • Hello, Dolly, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts
  • The King and I, Royal Palm Dinner-Theater
  • Man of La Mancha, Burt Reynolds Dinner-Theater
  • Timbuktu, Miami Beach-Parker Playhouse

DIRECTOR / CHOREOGRAPHER:

  • Timbuktu, (Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts-Parker Playhouse, Geoffrey Holder, director and choreography )
  • The King and I, Royal Palm Dinner-Theater, Bob Bogdanoff, director and choreography)
  • Irma La Douce (Players State Theatre, Michael Montel, director; Daryl Gray, choreography)
  • Man of La Mancha (Burt Reynolds Dinner-Theater, Rudy Tronto, director and choreography)
  • Oklahoma (Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts-Parker Playhouse-Royal Poinciana Playhouse, Stone Widney, director; original choreography by Agnes deMille recreated by Gemze deLappe)

ACTOR:

  • Gregg Baker, Timbuktu, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts-Parker Playhouse
  • David Holliday, Man of La Mancha, Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre
  • David Dannehl, Carousel, Royal Palm Dinner Theatre
  • Joe Gillie, Promises, Promises, Royal Palm Dinner Theatre
  • Alvin Ing, The King and I, Royal Palm Dinner Theatre

ACTRESS:


SUPPORTING ACTOR:

  • Alexander Orfaly, Oklahoma, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts-Parker Playhouse
  • Harry Danner, Carousel, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts
  • George Curley, The Fantasticks, Royal Palm Dinner Theatre
  • Willis Knickerbocker, Promises, Promises, Royal Palm Dinner Theatre
  • Harry Fawcett, “The Fantasticks, Burt Reynolds Dinner Theater

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

  • Ruthanne Forsythe Cook, Carousel, Royal Palm Dinner Theatre
  • Mandy Miller, The King and I, Royal Palm Dinner Theatre
  • Tany Roman, South Pacific, Royal Palm Dinner Theatre
  • Jackie Warters, The King and I, Royal Palm Dinner Theatre
  • Mary Wickes, Oklahoma, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts-Parker-Royal Poinciana Playhouse

SCENIC & LIGHTING DESIGN:

  • Tony Straiges & James Riley, Timbuktu, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts-Parker Playhouse
  • Robert D. Mitchell & Jules Fisher, Beatlemania, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts
  • Rex Fluy and Joe Hesley, Man of La Mancha, Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre
  • Robert T. Williams and James Riley, Oklahoma, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts-Parker-Royal Poinciana Playhouse
  • Frank Bennett and Michael Meath, Starting Here, Starting Now, Caldwell Playhouse

 

MUSICAL VARIETY AWARDS

CAFE/CONCERT ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR: 

  • Liza Minnelli, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts
  • Paul Anka, Sunrise Musical Theatre
  • Liberace, Sunrise Musical Theatre
  • Donna Summer, Sunrise Musical Theatre
  • Kenny Rogers, Diplomat Hotel Cafe Cristal

CABARET ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR:

  • Susan Hatfield, Auntie Mame’s, Fort Lauderdale
  • Ron Jonas, Uptown, Fort Lauderdale
  • Jonnie Nick, Fantasy Company, Newport Hotel, Miami Beach
  • Debby Stone, Martel’s Madness, Brickyard, Fort Lauderdale

PRODUCTION:

  • Liza Minnelli, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts
  • Burt Bacharach and Anthony Newley, Diplomat Hotel Cafe Cristal
  • Sandy Duncan and Frank Gorshin, Diplomat Hotel Cafe Cristal
  • Lena Horne and Vic Damone, Diplomat Hotel Cafe Cristal

NIGHTCLUB REVUE:

  • “Les Folies,” Les Folies, Miami
  • “Les Violins,” Les Violins, Miami
  • “C’Est Magnifique,” Americana Hotel, Bal Harbour
  • Mai Kai revue, Mai Kai Restaurant, Fort Lauderdale
  • “Stars on Ice,” Sheraton Hotel, Fort Lauderdale

NIGHTCLUB SHOW:

  • Auntie Mame’s show, Auntie Mame’s, Fort Lauderdale
  • Broadway Co., Beethoven’s Fort Lauderdale
  • Fantasy Co., Newport, Miami Beach
  • Martel’s Madness, Brickyard, Fort Lauderdale

COMEDY ACT:

  • Woody Woodbury, Beach Club, Fort Lauderdale
  • Jay Hickman (all various engagements)
  • Peter Michael, (all various engagements)
  • Jimmy Nicholas, (all various engagements)
  • Gene Merola, Bojangles, Fort Lauderdale

JAZZ ENSEMBLE:

  • Ira Sullivan/Eddie Higgins Ensemble, Bubba’s Fort Lauderdale
  • Monte Alexander Ensemble, Bubba’s Fort Lauderdale
  • Flip Phillips Quartet, Beowulf, Lighthouse Point
  • Billy Marcus Ensemble, (various engagements)
  • Mark Colby Ensemble, various engagements

POP/ROCK ACT (two winners awarded):

  • Winner/Pop: The Uptown Show, Uptown, Fort Lauderdale
  • Winner/Rock: Keith Herman, various engagements
  • Cichlids (various engagements)
  • Robert Wuagneus (various engagements)
  • Stagger Lee Show, Stagger Lee’s, Fort Lauderdale