1979-80 Season

The 5th Annual Carbonell Awards

Held:  January 5, 1981; Diplomat Hotel, Cafe Cristal
Attendance:  approximately 550

Ties Eliminated

Musical and theater categories same as previous year

Direction and choreography split into two awards

Musical variety cafe/concert division reduced to Entertainer of the Year and all other categories placed in one division

PLAYS

PRODUCTION:

  • The Elephant Man, Royal Poinciana Playhouse, Parker Playhouse, Gusman Cultural Center
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Oakland West Dinner Theater
  • The Imaginary Invalid, Players Theater of Greater Miami
  • Mr. Roberts, Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre
  • Whose Life Is It Anyway?, Parker Playhouse, Gusman Cultural Center

DIRECTOR:

  • Jack Hofsiss, The Elephant Man, Parker Playhouse, Gusman Cultural Center
  • Dom Deluise, Butterflies are Free, Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre
  • J. Robert Dietz, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Oakland West Dinner Theater
  • David Robert Kanter, Three Men on a Horse, Players Theater of Greater Miami
  • Michael Montel, The Imaginary Invalid, Players Theater of Greater Miami

ACTOR:

  • Keith Baxter, Whose Life Is It Anyway?, Parker Playhouse, Gusman Cultural Center
  • Maxwell Caulfield, The Elephant Man, Parker Playhouse, Gusman Cultural Center
  • Donald Ewer, The Imaginary Invalid, Players Theater of Greater Miami
  • Martin Sheen, Mr. Roberts, Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre
  • Brian C. Smith, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Oakland West Dinner Theater

ACTRESS:

  • Carol Burnett, Same Time, Next Year, Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre
  • Claudette Colbert, The Kingfisher, Parker Playhouse
  • Jean Marsh, Whose Life Is It Anyway?, Parker Playhouse, Gusman Cultural Center
  • Juliet Mills, The Elephant Man, Parker Playhouse, Gusman Cultural Center
  • Darcy Shean, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Oakland West Dinner Theater
  • Phyllis Thaxter, The Gin Game, Royal Poinciana Playhouse

SUPPORTING ACTOR:

  • George Rose, The Kingfisher, Parker Playhouse
  • J. Robert Dietz, Bedroom Farce, Oakland West Dinner Theater
  • Bernie Friedkin, Catch Me If You Can, Oakland West Dinner Theater
  • Joseph Mascolo, Wait Until Dark, Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre
  • Alfie Wise, Mr. Roberts, Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

  • Ann Gilliam, Bedroom Farce, Oakland West Dinner Theater
  • Bobbye-Ellyne Kosstrin, The Big Knife, The Stage Company at the CoCo Plum Theater, Miami
  • Elaine Ritter, Play It Again, Sam, Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre
  • Suzanne Stone, Ceremonies in Dark Old Men, Players Theater of Greater Miami

SCENIC & LIGHTING DESIGN:

  • Ten Little Indians, Robert Soule and Jean Sharrock, Players Theater of Greater Miami
  • The Elephant Man, David Jenkins & Beverly Emmons, Parker Playhouse, Gusman Cultural Center
  • Guilty Conscience, William Ritman & James Riley, Parker Playhouse, Gusman Cultural Center
  • The Imaginary Invalid, Lyle Baskin & Kenneth N. Kurtz, Players Theater of Greater Miami
  • Passion of Dracula, Bruce Monroe & Richard Warwinsky, Royal Poinciana Playhouse

MUSICALS

PRODUCTION:

  • Man of La Mancha, Sunrise Musical Theatre
  • 1940′s Radio Hour, Parker Playhouse, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts
  • Grease, Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre
  • Showboat, Royal Palm Dinner Theatre
  • Sugar, Parker Playhouse, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts

DIRECTOR:

  • Albert Marre, Man of La Mancha, Sunrise Musical Theatre
  • Andy G. Bew, Sugar, Parker Playhouse, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts
  • Bob Bogdanoff, Showboat, Royal Palm Dinner Theatre
  • Crandall Diehl, Grease, Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre
  • Walton Jones, 1940′s Radio Hour, Parker Playhouse, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts

CHOREOGRAPHER:

  • Dancin’, Bob Fosse’s choreography recreated by Kathryn Doby and Christopher Chadman, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts
  • The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, Tommy Tune, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts
  • Grease, Crandall Diehl, Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre
  • Sugar, Andy G. Bew, Parker Playhouse, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts
  • West Side Story, Jerome Robbins with Tom Abbott and Lee Theodore, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts

ACTOR:

  • Richard Kiley, Man of La Mancha, Sunrise Musical Theatre
  • Don Ameche, Sugar, Parker Playhouse, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts
  • David Holliday, Camelot, Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre
  • Jeff Keller, 1940′s Radio Hour, Parker Playhouse, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts
  • Robert Morse, Sugar, Parker Playhouse, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts

ACTRESS:

  • Linda Michele, Camelot, Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre
  • Kathy Andrini, 1940′s Radio Hour, Parker Playhouse, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts
  • Josie De Guzman, West Side Story, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts
  • Linda Peters, Showboat, Royal Palm Dinner Theatre
  • Alexis Smith, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts

SUPPORTING ACTOR:

  • Hector Jaime Mercado, West Side Story, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts
  • Tom Avera, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts
  • Pat Beatey, Camelot, Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre
  • Larry Hovis, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts
  • Tony Martinez, Man of La Mancha, Sunrise Musical Theatre

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

  • Melissa Hart, Sweet Charity, Royal Palm Dinner Theatre
  • Debbie Allen, West Side Story, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts.
  • Barbara Marineau, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts
  • Ann Morrison, Babes in Arms, Burt Reynolds Dinner Theatre
  • Elaine Ritter, Sugar, Parker Playhouse, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts

SCENIC & LIGHTING DESIGN:

  • The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, Marjorie Kellogg and Beverly Emmons, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts
  • Annie, David Mitchell and Judy Rasmussen, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts
  • Man of La Mancha, Howard Bay, Sunrise Musical Theatre
  • The Man With a Load of Mischief, Don Padgett and Richard Warwinsky, Royal Poinciana Playhouse
  • 1940′s Radio Hour, David Gropman and Tharon Musser, Parker Playhouse, Miami Beach Theater of the Performing Arts

MUSICAL VARIETY

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR:

  • Melissa Manchester, Diplomat Hotel Cafe Cristal
  • Jane Olivor, Sunrise Musical Theatre
  • Eddie Fisher, Newport Hotel
  • Susan Anton, Diplomat Hotel Cafe Cristal
  • Dionne Warwick, Sunrise Musical Theatre

COMEDY ACT:

  • Mack and Jamie, Comic Strip, Fort Lauderdale
  • Jackie Mason, Beethoven’s, Fort Lauderdale
  • Pudgy, Diplomat Hotel Tack Room, Hollywood
  • Al Romero, Funny Bone and Comic Strip, Fort Lauderdale
  • Dennis Wolfberg, Comic Strip, Fort Lauderdale

ROCK ACT:

  • The Eat, various engagements
  • Critical Mass, various engagements
  • The Reactions, various engagements
  • Robert Wuagneux, various engagements
  • Roots Uprising, various engagements

COUNTRY ACT:

  • Chopper and the Lone Star Boys, Club Dallas, Fort Lauderdale
  • Hot Walker, Cowboy’s, Fort Lauderdale
  • Wendel Adkins, Whiskey River, Fort Lauderdale
  • Buck Starr, Silver Saddle

JAZZ ENSEMBLE:

  • Ahmad Jamal, various engagements
  • Ira Sullivan, various engagements
  • Red Rodney, various engagements
  • Monte Alexander, Bubba’s, Fort Lauderdale
  • Herbie Kae Quintet, various engagements
  • Ginger Man Jazz Band, Ginger Man restaurant, Miami

POP ACT:

  • Mike Jarina and Rick Ricciardi, The Brickyard, Fort Lauderdale
  • Copeland Davis, Abbey Road
  • Miguel Reyna, Miguel’s
  • Shlomo Haviv, Konover Hotel, Miami Beach
  • September Band, September nightclub, Fort Lauderdale

NIGHTCLUB SHOW:

  • Gloria Kaye, Diplomat Hotel Tack Room, Hollywood
  • Aldo Richiardi’s World of Illusion, Eden Roc Hotel, Miami Beach
  • The Frankie Kein Show and a Musical Tribute to Liza, Marco Polo Hotel, Sunny Isles
  • Martel Concepts, The Brickyard, Fort Lauderdale
  • Lissette, various engagements

REVUE:

  • “C’est Si Bon,” Sheraton Bal Harbour Hotel
  • Flamenco Supperclub Show, Flamenco, Miami
  • Los Argentines Spectacular, Konover Hotel, Miami Beach
  • Les Violins revue, Les Violins, Miami

 

SPECIAL CARBONELL AWARD

  • Jack Zink, SFEWA founder and Carbonell Awards director, for service to the SFEWA and theater industry via the Awards program