2007 Season

The 32nd Annual Carbonell Awards

Hosted by:  Christine Andreas


REGIONAL

PLAYS

PRODUCTION:

  • The Lieutenant of Inishmore, GableStage
The Lieutenant of Inishmore at GableStage

The Lieutenant of Inishmore at GableStage

DIRECTOR:

  • Joseph Adler, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, GableStage

ACTOR:

  • Paul Tei, Talk Radio, Mosaic Theatre

ACTRESS:

  • Lela Elam, In the Continuum, GableStage

SUPPORTING ACTOR:

  • Paul Tei, Glengarry Glen Ross, Mosaic Theatre

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

  • Kim Morgan, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, GableStage
Kim Morgan and Todd Allen in The Lieutenant of Inishmore at GableStage

Kim Morgan and Todd Allen in The Lieutenant of Inishmore at GableStage

MUSICALS

PRODUCTION:

  • Man of La Mancha, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

DIRECTOR:

  • Peter Flynn, Man of La Mancha, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

MUSICAL DIRECTOR:

  • David Nagy, Urinetown, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHER:

  • Denis Jones, The Boy Friend, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

ACTOR:

  • Gary Marachek, La Cage aux Folles, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Jerry Gulledge and Gary Marachek in La Cage Aux Folles at Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Jerry Gulledge and Gary Marachek in La Cage Aux Folles at Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

ACTRESS:

  • Irene Adjan, Funny Girl, New Vista Theatre Company

SUPPORTING ACTOR:

  • Jim Ballard, Urinetown, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

  • Rachel Jones, Urinetown, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

 

COMBINED (plays & musicals)

NEW WORK:

  • Michael McKeever, Melt, New Theatre

ENSEMBLE PRODUCTION:

  • Glengarry Glen Ross, Mosaic Theatre

SCENIC DESIGN:

  • Dan Kuchar, The Boy Friend, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN:

  • Jose M. Rivera, The Boy Friend, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Natalie Hall and Mike Frankey in The Boy Friend at Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Natalie Hall and Mike Frankey in The Boy Friend at Maltz Jupiter Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN:

  • Donald Edmund Thomas, Man of La Mancha, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

SOUND DESGIN:

  • Matt Corey, Talk Radio, Mosaic Theatre

 

NON-RESIDENT
(Touring, Independent Productions)

PLAYS & MUSICALS COMBINED

PRODUCTION:

  • Monty Python’s Spamalot, Broadway Across America

DIRECTOR:

  • Mike Nichols, Monty Python’s Spamalot, Broadway Across America

CHOREOGRAPHY:

  • Graciela Daniele, Chita Rivera – The Dancer’s Life, Broadway Across America

ACTOR:

  • Michael Siberry, Monty Python’s Spamalot (in the role of Arthur), Broadway Across America

ACTRESS:

  • Rachel York, Camelot (in the role of Guinevere), Broadway Across America

SUPPORTING ACTOR:

  • Tim Jerome, Lerner & Loewe’s My Fair Lady (in the role of Alfred P. Doolittle), Broadway Across America

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

  • Sally Ann Howes, Lerner & Loewe’s My Fair Lady (in the role of Mrs. Higgins), Broadway Across America

SCENIC DESIGN:

  • Anthony Ward, Lerner & Loewe’s My Fair Lady, Broadway Across America

COSTUME DESIGN:

  • Anthony Ward, Lerner & Loewe’s My Fair Lady, Broadway Across America

LIGHTING DESIGN:

  • Hugh Vanstone, Monty Python’s Spamalot, Broadway Across America